Pawsey supercomputing merit allocation committees

The Pawsey Partner and the Pawsey Energy & Resources merit allocation committees are governed according to the Terms of Reference: Pawsey MAC ToR v1.1.

2018 merit allocation committees
collapse

NCMAS

Amanda Barnard (Chair), CSIRO

Derek Leinweber (Deputy Chair), University of Adelaide

Debra Bernhardt, University of Queensland

Igor Bray, Curtin University of Technology

Victor Calo, Curtin University of Technology

David Edwards, University of Western Australia

Jenny Fisher, University of Wollongong

Charmaine Franklin, Bureau of Meteorology

Petra Heil , University of Tasmania

Warren Kaplan, Garvan Institute of Medical Research

Baerbel Koribalski, CSIRO

Mark Krumholz, Australian National University

Nigel Marks, Curtin University of Technology

Craig O’Neill, Macquarie University

Paolo Raiteri, Curtin University of Technology

Patrice Rey, University of Sydney

Richard Sandberg, University of Melbourne

Luming Shen, University of Sydney

Julio Soria, Monash University

Catherine Stampfl, University of Sydney

Ben Thornber, University of Sydney

Feng Wang, Swinburne University of Technology

Haibo Yu, University of Wollongong

Pawsey Partner Scheme

Andrew Rohl (Chair), Curtin University

Mohammednoor Altarawneh, Murdoch University

Nicola Armstrong, Murdoch University

Amanda Barnard, CSIRO

Laura Boykin, The University of Western Australia

Jatin Kala, Murdoch University

Ryan Mead-Hunter, Curtin University

Roman Pevzner, Curtin University

Chi Phan, Curtin University

Jingbo Wang, The University of Western Australia

Matthew Whiting, CSIRO

Energy and Resources Scheme

Nikhil Medhekar (Chair), Monash University

Alan Aitken, The University of Western Australia

Ravichandar Babarao, RMIT / CSIRO

Claudio Cazorla, The University of New South Wales

Marlies Hankel, The University of Queensland

Andrew King, Curtin University

Christopher Leonardi, The University of Queensland

Yuan Mei, CSIRO / Monash University

Paolo Raiteri, Curtin University

Heather Sheldon, CSIRO

Mohsen Talei, The University of Melbourne

Joanne Whittaker, The University of Tasmania

2017 merit allocation committees
expand

NCMAS

Julian Gale (Chair), Curtin University

Amanda Barnard (Deputy Chair), CSIRO

Alexander Heger, Monash University

Brian Smith, Latrobe University

Cedric Simenel, Australian National University

Charmaine Franklin, Bureau of Meteorology

Craig O’Neill, Macquarie University

David Edwards, The University of Western Australia

Debra Bernhardt, The University of Queensland

Derek Leinweber, The University of Adelaide

Katya Pas, Monash University

Evatt Hawkes, The University of New South Wales

Hugh Blackburn, Monash University

Jason Evans, The University of New South Wales

Jing-Jia Luo, Bureau of Meteorology

Julian Berengut, The University of New South Wales

Julio Soria, Monash University

Mark Krumholz, Australian National University

Nigel Marks, Curtin University

Patrice Rey, The University of Sydney

Petra Heil, The University of Tasmania

Richard Sandberg, The University of Melbourne

Sean Smith, The University of New South Wales

Warren Kaplan, Garvan Institute

Pawsey Partner Scheme

Andrew Rohl (Chair), Curtin University

Mohammednoor Altarawneh, Murdoch University

Nicola Armstrong, Murdoch University

Amanda Barnard, CSIRO

Laura Boykin, The University of Western Australia

Jatin Kala, Murdoch University

Ryan Mead-Hunter, Curtin University

George Milne, The University of Western Australia

Roman Pevzner, Curtin University

Chi Phan, Curtin University

Jingbo Wang, The University of Western Australia

Matthew Whiting, CSIRO

Energy and Resources Scheme

Nikhil Medhekar (Chair), Monash University

Ravichandar Babarao, RMIT / CSIRO

Claudio Cazorla, The University of New South Wales

Marlies Hankel, The University of Queensland

Andrew King, Curtin University

Christopher Leonardi, The University of Queensland

Yuan Mei, CSIRO / Monash University

Paolo Raiteri, Curtin University

Heather Sheldon, CSIRO

Mohsen Talei, The University of Melbourne

2016 merit allocation committees
expand

NCMAS

Julian Gale (Chair), Curtin University

Amanda Barnard (Deputy Chair), CSIRO

Alexander Heger, Monash University

Brian Smith, Latrobe University

Cedric Simenel, Australian National University

Charmaine Franklin, Bureau of Meteorology

Craig O’Neill, Macquarie University

David Edwards, The University of Western Australia

Debra Bernhardt, The University of Queensland

Derek Leinweber, The University of Adelaide

Katya Pas, Monash University

Evatt Hawkes, The University of New South Wales

Hugh Blackburn, Monash University

Jason Evans, The University of New South Wales

Jing-Jia Luo, Bureau of Meteorology

Julian Berengut, The University of New South Wales

Julio Soria, Monash University

Mark Krumholz, Australian National University

Nigel Marks, Curtin University

Patrice Rey, The University of Sydney

Petra Heil, The University of Tasmania

Richard Sandberg, The University of Melbourne

Sean Smith, The University of New South Wales

Warren Kaplan, Garvan Institute

Pawsey Partner Scheme

Andrew Rohl (Chair), Curtin University

Mohammednoor Altarawneh, Murdoch University

Amanda Barnard, CSIRO

Laura Boykin, The University of Western Australia

Jatin Kala, Murdoch University

Ryan Mead-Hunter, Curtin University

Roman Pevzner, Curtin University

Jingbo Wang, The University of Western Australia

Energy and Resources Scheme

Jeff Shragge (Chair), The University of Western Australia

Ravichandar Babarao, CSIRO

Scott Draper, The University of Western Australia

Aijun Du, Queensland University of Technology

Andrew King, Curtin University

Christopher Leonardi, The University of Queensland

Yuan Mei, CSIRO

Chenghua Sun, Monash University